Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. Preamble.
  2. Information we collect.
  3. Use of cookies.
  4. How we use the information.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Information.
  6. Security.
  7. How to contact us.
  8. Resources & further information.
  9. Changes to the Policy.
  10. Using this Privacy Policy for Your Own Purposes.

1. Preamble.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of information by Neos Chronos Limited, a company registered in England & Wales, number 8407585. Our registered office address is: 5a Frascati Way, Maidenhead, SL6 4UY, United Kingdom. See also our contact details.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the websites that Neos Chronos Limited operates (collectively, the websites to which these terms apply, the “Websites”). Websites include, but are not limited to, the websites operated at neoschronos.com and runnymarmalade.com collectively, together with all sub-domains thereof.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the Data Controller is Neos Chronos Limited. The Act gives you the right to access information we hold about you. You can exercise your right of access in accordance with the Act. Please note that any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Please read these terms carefully because they explain our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data collected through your visit of the Websites, as well as personal information which you may provide us.

As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number or email address.

By accessing the Websites you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information we collect.

We collect the following information:

  1. Analytics

    While visiting our Website, we collect anonymous statistics about your visit, like which site you came from and which of our pages you viewed. We use Google Analytics to do so. All information collected is anonymous. We do not know who you are; just that somebody visited our site. You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.

  2. Personal Information

    You can visit our Websites anonymously. We collect information from you only when you contact us either my email, filling out a form, responding to a survey, social media, or placing an order. In these cases you may be asked to enter. among other information, your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. We will store the details you provide as well as the digital communication you exchange with us. You can ask us any time that we remove this data permanently and we will confirm the removal completion to you.

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

3. Use of cookies.

We collect anonymous statistics using “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of data which are sent from a web server to an individual's web browser to help provide an anonymous identifier for users and be able to aggregate anonymous statistics of user visits. The cookies set at the Neos Chronos Website originate from plug-ins we use from Google Analytics. The names, function and expiration times of those cookies are detailed here:

  1. _ga - this Google Analytics cookie is used to distinguish users. It is set with an expiration time of 2 years.

  2. _gat - this Google Analytics cookie is used to throttle request rate. It is set with an expiration time of 10 minutes.

Follow the link to find detailed technical information on cookies set by Google Analytics. If you would like to know more about cookies and how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit AboutCookies.org for detailed guidance.

4. How we use the information.

We use the information we collect as follows:

  1. Analytics

    The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our Websites are doing well. We use this information to make our Websites better.

  2. Personal Information

    We use the personal information you provide to us to be able to respond to your specific request. We may use the email you share with us to provide you with periodical company news, updates, etc. You can ask us any time that we remove you from such communications and we will confirm the removal completion to you.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information.

In general, it is not Neos Chronos' practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share personal information in two instances:

First, Neos Chronos may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Websites.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Neos Chronos is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Neos Chronos will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Neos Chronos is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

6. Security.

Neos Chronos has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Neos Chronos stores and controls. These measures include:

  1. Our website and email services are hosted on ISO 27001 certified data centers located in the European Union.
  2. Whenever personal information is stored on local servers, these have up-to-date firewall, virus scanning, anti-malware and operating system software. Where possible, such systems are set up to receive automatic software and security updates to minimise vulnerabilities.
  3. All access to servers and files containing personal information (whether stored locally or in the cloud) is restricted by password and/or secure key. Access to cloud servers that host our information is via secure connection. We take regular back-ups of the information on our computer systems and keep those in a separate place.

Whilst we take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected, no website and / or connected server can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications sent over the Internet. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

7. How to contact us.

Check our contact details.

8. Resources & further information.

The links in this section provide useful third-party information on privacy and management of cookies:

  1. Twitter Privacy Policy
  2. Linkedin Privacy Policy
  3. Facebook Privacy Policy
  4. Google Privacy Policy
  5. Disqus Privacy Policy
  6. AboutCookies.org

9. Changes to the Policy.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Websites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

10. Using this Privacy Policy for Your Own Purposes.

Creative Commons License

This Neos Chronos Privacy Policy is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License. Based on a work at http://creativecommons.org/privacy. You are free to use and adapt this Privacy Policy for your own purposes as long as you visibly acknowledge Neos Chronos as the source in any derivative work. However, please keep in mind that this policy, as written, may not be completely suitable for your situation. Neos Chronos strongly encourages you to seek the advice of your own attorney or counsel before using this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is Effective as of June 8, 2016.